ast loading screen spinner image

Teachers' Council

 

The Teachers’ Council (TC) is chaired by the Director-General of Education, Mr Wong Siew Hoong. The Council includes key appointment holders in MOE HQ and the National Institute of Education, as well as esteemed representatives from various schools.

The Council plays the strategic role of advising and steering the Academy of Singapore Teachers and all academies on professional matters. Its roles include:

1. Championing the Ethos and the vision of the teaching fraternity
2. Maintaining strategic oversight of the directions and plans of the academies
3. Promoting quality professional learning opportunities to grow a pedagogically excellent teaching fraternity
4. Fostering a pervasive culture of teacher-led professional excellence
5. Advocating the growth of the Teaching Track
6. Supporting the well-being of all teachers.

Since 2017, the following TC sub-committees were instituted to support the work of the TC:
• Ethos TC sub-committee
• Professional Excellence TC sub-committee
• Staff Well-being TC sub-committee

Members of Teachers’ Council (2018 to 2020)
 
1Mr Wong Siew HoongDirector-General of Education (Chairperson)  
2Professor Christine GohDirector, National Institute of Education   
3Ms Liew Wei LiDeputy Director-General of Education (Schools) & Director of Schools   
4Mr Sng Chern WeiDeputy Director-General of Education (Curriculum)  
5Mrs Chua-Lim Yen ChingDeputy Director-General of Education (Professional Development) and Executive Director, Academy of Singapore Teachers  
6Ms Amelia TangDivisional DirectorHR Strategy and Leadership Division (HSLD) 
7Mdm Ng Chen KeeDivisional DirectorStudent Development Curriculum Division (SDCD)  
8Mr Heng Yew SengDirectorCurriculum Policy Office (CPO) 
9Mr Andrew Anthony MichaelPrincipal Master TeacherAcademy of Singapore Teachers2018 to 2019 
10Mr Leong Kai Wah CedricPrincipal Master TeacherEnglish Language Institute of Singapore2018 to 2019 
11Mr Hanif Bin Abdul RahmanPrincipal Master Teacher Physical Education and Sports Teacher Academy 2019 to 2020
12Mrs Quek Li GekPrincipalPaya Lebar Methodist Girls’ School (Secondary)2019 to 2020
13Mrs Chien Mee LenVice-PrincipalBukit Timah Primary School2019 to 2020
14Miss Chionh Chew PengHead of DepartmentYuying Secondary School2019 to 2020
15Mr Lester Ian Lim Choong SiangHead of DepartmentDunman High School2019 to 2020
16Mdm Ng Wan Jun Head of DepartmentRivervale Primary School2019 to 2020
17Miss Ho Xin Yu Yvonne SSDEunoia Junior College2019 to 2020
18Miss Roshidah Bte KaryeoSSDJurong Primary School2019 to 2020
19Mr Chin Chii TarngSubject HeadYuan Ching Secondary School2019 to 2020
20Miss Valerie Teo Ping HuiSubject HeadBeacon Primary School2019 to 2020
21Mdm Ira Wati Bte SukaimiLead TeacherMayflower Secondary School2019 to 2020
22Mdm Tam Shook Yin Senior TeacherDamai Secondary School2019 to 2020
23Mdm Emiline Neo Shuen HueySenior TeacherNorthland Primary School 2018 to 2019 
24Mr Low Jianzhi, CaseySenior TeacherAi Tong School 2018 to 2019 
25Ms Ong Su San TeacherAhmad Ibrahim Secondary School 2018 to 2019 
26Miss Tengku Nurhudah Bte T M KhalibTeacherPing Yi Secondary School2019 to 2020
27Miss Balvinder KaurTeacherSt Margaret’s Secondary School2019 to 2020
28Miss Ee Minghui Evangeline TeacherNanyang Primary School 2018 to 2019 
29Mr Soh Ming QuanTeacherJuying Secondary School 2018 to 2019 
30Ms Leong Pei Ling, DenyseTeacherCatholic High School (Primary)2018 to 2019