ast loading screen spinner image

Teachers' Council

The Teachers’ Council (TC) was established in January 2011 and chaired by the Director-General of Education, Ms Liew Wei Li. Members of the Council come from a broad spectrum of the fraternity. so that they are better positioned to represent and reflect the perspectives and voices of the fraternity.

 

The roles of the Council include:

  • Championing the Ethos and the vision of the teaching profession.
  • Promoting quality professional learning that is aligned with the philosophy of Teacher Ownership, Teacher Leadership. This nurtures a pedagogically excellent teaching fraternity and fosters a pervasive culture of teacher-led professional excellence.
  • Advocating the growth of the Teaching Track.
  • Supporting the well-being of all teachers by leading the fraternity in identifying and adopting good practices. 


 Members of Teachers’ Council:

MOE HQ and NIE Representatives
1.  Ms Liew Wei Li Director-General of Education 
2.  A/P Liu Woon ChiaDean, Teacher Education, National Institute of Education   
3.  Mrs Chua-Lim Yen Ching Deputy Director-General of Education (Professional Development)  
4.  Mrs Poh Mun See Executive Director Academy of Singapore Teachers 
5. Mr Thomas Wong Divisional Director HR Solutions and Capabilities Division (HSCD) 
6.  Mr Heng Yew Seng Director Curriculum Policy Office (CPO) 

School representatives

1.   

Mr Yuen Kah Mun 

Master Teacher 

Boon Lay Secondary School   

2.   

Mr Teng Tse Sheng 

Master Teacher 

Physical Education and Sports Teacher Academy 

3.  

Ms Solastri Suyot 

Master Teacher 

English Language Institute of Singapore 

4.   

Mr Alcantara Albert Alfred 

Principal 

Wellington Primary School 

5.    

Mdm Leong Sook Hing 

Vice-Principal 

Dunman High School 

6.   

Miss Nuraini Binte Abu Bakar 

SSD 

Changkat Changi Secondary School 

7.   

Mr Leung Yulun 

Head of Department 

Yuan Ching Secondary School 

8.  

Mr Ganison S/O Rajamohan 

Head of Department 

Eunoia Junior College 

9.   

Mdm Chia Hui Ping 

Subject Head 

Eunoia Junior College/
Posted to CPDD2 in 2022 

10.  

Ms Ho Ai De Eunice 

Subject Head 

Yishun Innova Junior College 

11. 

Ms Low Yi Lun 

Subject Head 

Christ Church Secondary School 

12.  

Miss Koh Bee Choo 

Subject Head 

Compassvale Secondary School 

13. 

Miss Abirami d/o Archunan 

Subject Head  

CHIJ (Kellock) Primary School 

14.  

Mr Lim Kok Wei Desmond 

Level Head 

Oasis Primary School 

15.  

Ms Raveendran Pavithra 

Lead Teacher 

Endeavour Primary School 

16.  

Mr Rahmat Tirmizi Bin Juma'at 

Senior Teacher 

Jurong West Secondary School 

17.  

Miss Lin Huiyu Vanessa 

Teacher 

Jiemin Primary School 

18.  

Ms Joanne Lee Yuan Khee 

Teacher 

Edgefield Secondary School 

19.  

Ms Khor Ting Yan 

Teacher 

Zhenghua Primary School 

20. 

Ms Darlene John Johney 

Teacher 

Zhenghua Secondary School 

21. 

Ms Vinotheni d/o Vatatheeswaran 

Teacher 

Peiying Primary School